ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Pontoporiidae Gray 1870 (toothed whale)

Osteichthyes - Artiodactyla

PaleoDB taxon number: 42965

Synonym: Stenodelphinae True 1908 (taxon 68797)

Full reference: J. E. Gray. 1870. Notes on the arrangement of the genera of delphinoid whales. Proceedings of the Scientific Meetings of the Zoological Society of London 1870:772-773

Parent taxon: Inioidea according to F. G. Marx et al. 2016

Sister taxa: Awadelphis, Brujadelphis, Iniidae, Paninia

Subtaxa: Auroracetus, Brachydelphininae, Brachydelphis, Lipotinae, Piscorhynchus, Pliopontos, Pontistes, Pontoporia, Pontoporiinae, Protophocaena, Scaldiporia, Stenasodelphis

View classification

Ecology: ground dwelling carnivore