ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Eschrichtiidae Ellerman and Morrisson-Scott 1951 (gray whale)

Amniota - Therapsida

Alternative spelling: Eschrichtidae

Synonym: Rhachianectidae Weber 1904 [objective synonym]

Full reference: J. R. Ellerman and T. C. S. Morrisson-Scott. 1951. Checklist of Palaearctic and Indian Mammals 1758 to 1946 1-810

Parent taxon: Balaenopteroidea according to M. Bisconti 2014

Sister taxa: Amphicetus, Balaenopteridae, Eobalaenoptera, Heterocetus, Otradnocetus

Subtaxa: Archaeschrichtius, Eschrichtioides, Eschrichtius, Gricetoides

View classification

Ecology: aquatic carnivore-suspension feeder