ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Dugongidae Gray 1821 (dugong)

Osteichthyes - Sirenia

PaleoDB taxon number: 43286

Synonyms: Halicorida Brandt 1868 (no. 86614), Halicoridae Gray 1825 (no. 71173), Halicoroidea Gill 1872 (no. 86615)

Full reference: J. E. Gray. 1821. On the natural arrangement of vertebrose animals. The London Medical Repository Monthly Journal and Review 15:296-310

Parent taxon: Sirenia according to M. Voss et al. 2017

Sister taxa: Crassitherium, Dugongoidea, Manatherium, Manatus inornatus, Prorastomidae, Prorastomoidea, Protosirenidae, Pugmeodon, Rhytinidae, Sirenotherium, Sirenotherium pirabense, Sobrarbesiren, Trichechidae

Subtaxa: Anisosiren, Caribosiren, Dugonginae, Eosiren, Eotheroides, Halitheriinae, Halitherium, Halitherium alleni, Halitherium antillense, Halitherium taulannense, Hydrodamalinae, Indosiren, Kaupitherium, Lentiarenium, Metaxytherium, Miodugong, Nanosiren, Paralitherium, Priscosiren, Prohalicore, Rytiodinae, Sirenavus, Trachytherium

View classification

Ecology: scansorial herbivore