ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Ampullariidae Gray 1824 (apple snail)

Gastropoda - Architaenioglossa

PaleoDB taxon number: 59048

Synonym: Pilidae Preston 1915 [objective synonym] (taxon 349270)

Parent taxon: Ampullarioidea according to P. Bouchet et al. 2005

Sister taxon: Naricopsinidae

Subtaxa: Afropominae, Ampullariinae, Coronatica, Lanistes, Pictavia, Pila, Pomacea, Pseudoceratodes

View classification

Ecology: epifaunal grazer