ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Hiatellidae Gray 1824 (clam)

Bivalvia - Hiatellida

PaleoDB taxon number: 60654

Synonym: Saxicavidae Swainson 1835 (taxon 97884)

Parent taxon: Hiatelloidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

Sister taxon: Saxicavellidae

Subtaxa: Cyrtodaria, Glycimeris, Hiatella, Hiatellinae, Panopea, Panopeinae, Turneria

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile infaunal suspension feeder