ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Galeopithecidae Gray 1821 (colugo)

Osteichthyes - Dermoptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 40330

Synonyms: Colugidae Miller 1906 (no. 253483), Cynocephalidae Simpson 1945 (no. 66282), Galeopteridae Thomas 1908 (no. 253484), Pleuropteridae Burnett 1829 (no. 253481), Pterocebineae Lesson 1840 (no. 253482)

Full reference: J. E. Gray. 1821. On the natural arrangement of vertebrose animals. The London Medical Repository Monthly Journal and Review 15:296-310

Parent taxon: Colugodontiformes according to K. C. Beard 1993

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Cynocephalus, Galeopithecina, Galeopterus

View classification

Ecology: arboreal folivore