ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Leptotyphlopidae Stejneger 1892 (snake)

Reptilia - Squamata

PaleoDB taxon number: 67517

Synonyms: Glauconiidae Boulenger 1890 (no. 361967), Stenostomidae Cope 1871 (no. 362448)

Parent taxon: Scolecophidia according to A. Palci et al. 2013

Sister taxa: Anomalepididae, Typhlopidae

Subtaxa: Leptotyphlops, Stenostoma

View classification

Ecology: fossorial insectivore