ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Curculionidae Latreille 1802 (snout beetle)

Insecta - Coleoptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 69436

Synonyms: Brachyceridae Billberg 1820 (no. 346225), Brachycerides Billberg 1820 (no. 209812), Dryophthoridae Schonherr 1825 (no. 209817)

Full reference: P. A. Latreille. 1802. Histoire Naturelle, Générale et Particulière des Crustacés et des Insectes, Tome Troisième 1-467

Parent taxon: Curculionoidea according to S. Shin et al. 2018

Sister taxa: Akulosamphus, Allocorynidae, Anthribidae, Apionidae, Attelabidae, Belidae, Brenthidae, Brentidae, Caridae, Cimberididae, Erirhinidae, Loricera glacialis, Nemonychidae

Subtaxa: Brachycerinae, Dryophthorinae, Erirhininae, Ocladiinae, Orthognathinae, Raymondionyminae, Rhynchophorinae, Stromboscerinae

View classification

Type: Curculio

Ecology: