ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Mordellidae Latreille 1802 (tumbling flower beetle)

Insecta - Coleoptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 69494

Synonym: Praemordellidae Shchegoleva-Barovskaya 1929 (taxon 276232)

Full reference: P. A. Latreille. 1802. Histoire Naturelle, Générale et Particulière des Crustacés et des Insectes, Tome Troisième 1-467

Parent taxon: Tenebrionoidea according to T. Bao et al. 2018

Sister taxa: Aderidae, Anthicidae, Apotomouridae, Archaeoripiphorus, Archeocrypticidae, Boridae, Chalcodryidae, Ciidae, Cossyphodinae, Eurygenius wickhami, Glypta, Ischaliidae, Liaoximordellidae, Macrosiagon ebboi, Melandryidae, Meloidae, Mycetophagidae, Mycteridae, Neopolypria, Oedemeridae, Perimylopidae, Prostomidae, Pterogeniidae, Pyrochroidae, Pythidae, Rhipiphoridae, Ripiphoridae, Salpingidae, Scraptiidae, Stenotrachelidae, Stoliinae, Synchroidae, Tenebrionidae, Tetratomidae, Trachelostenidae, Trictenotomidae, Ulodidae, Zopheridae

Subtaxa: none

Ecology: