ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Cicadidae Latreille 1802 (cicada)

Insecta - Hemiptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 71745

Synonym: Tibicinidae Distant 1905 (taxon 294948)

Full reference: P. A. Latreille. 1802. Histoire Naturelle, Générale et Particulière des Crustacés et des Insectes, Tome Troisième 1-467

Parent taxon: Cicadoidea according to J. Szwedo 2018

Sister taxa: Cicadoides, Tettigarctidae

Subtaxa: Cicadettini, Tibicina

View classification

Ecology: