ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Sciaridae Billberg 1820 (dark-winged fungus gnat)

PaleoDB taxon number: 385090

Alternative spelling: Sciaraedes

Synonym: Lycoriidae (taxon 288004)

Full reference: G. J. Billberg. 1820. Enumeratio Insectorum in Museo Gust. Joh. Billberg 1-138

Parent taxon: Sciaroidea according to D. K. Yeates et al. 2007

Sister taxa: Archizelmiridae, Bolitophila pulveris, Bolitophilidae, Cecidomyiidae, Diadocidiidae, Ditomyiidae, Keroplatidae, Lygistorrhinidae, Mycetophilidae, Paraxymyiidae, Sinoscatopse, Thereotricha

Subtaxa: Archicratyna, Bradysiopsis, Chaetosciarinae, Cratyninae, Lycoriella, Lycoriinae, Megalosphyinae, Protolycoriella, Protosciara, Pseudosciara, Rubsaameniella, Sciarinae, Succinosciara

View classification

Type: Sciara