ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Evaniidae Latreille 1802 (ensign wasp)

Insecta - Hymenoptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 140942

Synonym: Cretevaniidae Rasnitsyn 1975 (taxon 140938)

Full reference: P. A. Latreille. 1802. Histoire Naturelle, Générale et Particulière des Crustacés et des Insectes, Tome Troisième 1-467

Parent taxon: Evaniiformes according to M. S. Engel 2017

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Cretevania, Procretevania

View classification

Type: Evania

Ecology: