ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Potamididae Adams and Adams 1854 (horn snail)

Gastropoda - Sorbeoconcha

PaleoDB taxon number: 61893

Synonyms: Cerithideidae Houbrick 1988 (no. 59616), Telescopiidae Alan 1950 (no. 120604)

Parent taxon: Cerithioidea according to P. Bouchet et al. 2005

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Atractostoma, Bittiscala, Canaliscala, Cerithidea, Cerithideops, Diastomella, Diplocyma, Dircella, Echinobathra, Exechocirsus, Gantechinobathra, Harrisianella, Lagunitus, Mesohalina, Potamides, Potamidinae, Tateiwaia, Telescopium, Terebralia, Tiaracerithiinae, Tympanotonos, Urgonella, Vicarya, Vicaryella, Zeacumantus

View classification

Ecology: epifaunal grazer